From May 25, 2018, a new data protection law is being introduced in the UK, it’s called the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR for short. The reason this law is being introduced is to protect your data more effectively in today’s online world.

You will probably have received emails already, asking if you will opt-in, to continue receiving emails from companies you’ve previously signed up to.  This doesn’t just apply to email, but how your data is processed by any company who collects, stores and uses your data in the future.

Privacy notices and policies are being updated countrywide to provide the customer with new and improved rights as well as legal reasons why your personal information should be kept on file.

Personal data is information which relates to a living individual, such as your name, address, telephone number and email.  This data could be used not only to identify you but can include details about your transactions or services you have used.

What does the GDPR mean for you? 

  • You can ask whether your personal data is being processed, where it’s being processed and for what purpose. This right to access also gives you the right to request a copy of the personal data a company holds on you at no cost to you within one month of asking.
  • You have the right to rectify e. to ask for your details to be changed. Your data should be corrected within one month (two months if complex).
  • You have the right to restrict processing, for example, you can ask to restrict the use of your personal data i.e. not to receive emails or telephone calls or marketing by post.
  • You also have the right to ask for your personal data to be deleted, this is the right to erasure (the right to be forgotten).
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint, about how you feel your data may have been used wrongly, with your local data protection authority.

Want to know more?

To read more about the GDPR, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website

To read Angela Adams Photographer Privacy Policy click on the Privacy Policy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.